UPLOADING FROM SECONDARY TO MASTER TABLE (EXCEL)

Ask for help here and help each other out !
rm1
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:25 pm

UPLOADING FROM SECONDARY TO MASTER TABLE (EXCEL)

Postby rm1 » Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:30 pm

Evening,

I have managed to get all my racing data onto the secondary table but when I try and copy over to Master table using the guidelines;

1. Copy Data over
2. Append secondary to master

It just says:

'Unable to copy over secondary data into primary grid. Is the data staking machine format? Note - There must be at least 2 rows to copy over'

All looks pretty fine on the secondary table w/ three columns horse, odds (decimal) and w/l expressed as 1 or 2.

Please help.

Many Thanks.

Regards,

Ross
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: London

copying over data

Postby support » Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:41 pm

Hi

In 9/10 cases there will be an error in the data you are using. This could be a line missing, decimals entered with a comma etc.

If you forward me the whole excel file i will let you know where you are going wrong.

email direct to admin@thestakingmachine.com
Regards
User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Location: London

Blank Lines

Postby support » Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:45 pm

Just in case this helps anyone else. The root of the problem in this example was that at the start of top of the highlighted data that was being pasted into TSM there was a blank line ( empy row ).

TSM detects a blank row as end of bets. As such there was no data to copy over.

When copy/pasting data into TSM always only highlight the data required. Do not include headers or blank lines.
Seattle Slew
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:01 pm
Contact:

Postby Seattle Slew » Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:34 pm

I had a similar problem, I had copied over the data along with the headers,

ie, Horse name, Odds, Win or Lose.

This line ^(or something very similar to that) would not copy over to the Master table, Just had to copy over Data only with no headers from excel and problem was sorted out.

Return to “Ask For Help ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests