It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:38 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:25 pm
Posts: 3
Evening,

I have managed to get all my racing data onto the secondary table but when I try and copy over to Master table using the guidelines;

1. Copy Data over
2. Append secondary to master

It just says:

'Unable to copy over secondary data into primary grid. Is the data staking machine format? Note - There must be at least 2 rows to copy over'

All looks pretty fine on the secondary table w/ three columns horse, odds (decimal) and w/l expressed as 1 or 2.

Please help.

Many Thanks.

Regards,

Ross


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: copying over data
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
Hi

In 9/10 cases there will be an error in the data you are using. This could be a line missing, decimals entered with a comma etc.

If you forward me the whole excel file i will let you know where you are going wrong.

email direct to admin@thestakingmachine.com
Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Blank Lines
PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 10:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
Just in case this helps anyone else. The root of the problem in this example was that at the start of top of the highlighted data that was being pasted into TSM there was a blank line ( empy row ).

TSM detects a blank row as end of bets. As such there was no data to copy over.

When copy/pasting data into TSM always only highlight the data required. Do not include headers or blank lines.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2007 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 9:01 pm
Posts: 7
I had a similar problem, I had copied over the data along with the headers,

ie, Horse name, Odds, Win or Lose.

This line ^(or something very similar to that) would not copy over to the Master table, Just had to copy over Data only with no headers from excel and problem was sorted out.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY