It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 3:10 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 7:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 63
On my pc .TSM files are 'associated' with MS Excel, does anyone know how can I configure my system so that double clicking a .TSM file will load The STaking Machine?

Thanks

PAul


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: nice idea
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
Another good suggestion you have come up with there. I cant think of a way myself though.

Breiefly - TSM files are essentially CSV files. They have been given the extension TSM so that they are instantly recognisable and to try and protect the data held inside them. However what it also means is that programs such as Excel will sometimes treat them as CSV files and therefore associate them with Excel.

If you were to setup the TSM file to open TSM software they would not automatically load up anyway. The function simply does not currently exist and at this time it is way down on the list of things to do. But very good suggestion though and one that i wish was much easier to set-up.
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 63
No worries, not a biggie.

There are quite a few suggestions cropping up on the forum now, do you think we should temporarily hold off on new feature requests, and have a poll on the most popular current suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Poll Suggestion
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 10:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
As you may have noticed i'm working through the forum now having been away for a few days. Some of the features are simple to do where as some will need prioritising. At the moment though everything is manageable. Leave it a couple of weeks and we'll see where we are at then.
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Automate TSM file
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:45 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
With the release of Version 2.0 this feature has been added. When you double click on the TSM file the software will start up and the file will be loaded into the Master Table !


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY