It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:03 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Odds Data error message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:29 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all..just bought system for trial..so I.m new to it.How do I put in the odds into Master Table for lay bet systems.Whatever I enter (eg 5.5 or 5 etc etc)..it says the Odds Data is not a numerical number..so what do I change to sort this out please? Help section has nothing under odds data so far as i can see.
cheers Emmkay


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: odds data
PostPosted: Mon Feb 01, 2010 10:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 594
Location: London
In the help manual available from the software go to Quick Start Tutorial.
Then look at Entering Data Via the Keyboard. Try following through this tutorial. If your still having problems let me know.

The only column with data validation is the odds column in the master table.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: odds data
PostPosted: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 594
Location: London
Did you get things working in the end ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 8:29 pm
Posts: 2
Hi..re data error message...I was following instructions correctly and it definitely was unexplainable when it showed ...no matter what odds I entered.When I logged in the following morning it worked with no problems

rgds

emmkay


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Error message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 10:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 594
Location: London
I've gone over the code again in detail and cannot find anything wrong. (thats not to say i've missed something).

I can only guess that a hidden character found its way into the odds column box. I have no idea how though.

Something for the future, if you get the error message, you could try deleting the row by right clicking on the row.

If i find something else over the weekend, ill let you know.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY