It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 7:36 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 2:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
I used my back staking master TSM file to try lay staking with the level stake lay staking plan in TSM.
It made all bets losers whether they were wins or losers?.

How do I use the lay staking plans in TSM?, do I have to change all the wins
to losers and all the losers to wins on the master sheet for the lay staking plan to work?

As I do not have a betfair account yet I still would like to learn how to use the lay staking plans in TSM?.
So I can practice on paper before getting a Betfair account.

Hope someone can help in easy step by step instructions?.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Back to Lay
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 11:19 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
It is all to do with your win/lose strings. Go to edit win/lose strings.
You will see options to choose what is regarded as a win for back staking plans and a seperate option to choose what is regarded as a win for lay staking plans.

You just need to play around with these until you have a setting that will work for both back and lay at the same time.

For instance, If you use are recording the win/lose strings as finishing positions. For the back side - You will want to use "1" as the win/lose string. For the lay side - You will want to use anything BUT "1" as the win/lose string.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
Thanks for your reply.

So one HAS to use a different win lose string for lay staking then for back staking plans?.

I have been using the "1" for the back staking plans to indicate a winner,
so if I understand you correctly I must select a different collect string for
lay betting collects?.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: win/lose strings
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 6:49 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
You dont have to. TSM can be edited to deal with any situation.

If you are like me who has back systems and lay systems in use i just use the same method of results. I use the finishing position. I then set up the "Edit Win/Lose Strings" as explained in my earlier post.

I do it this way so that i can flip from back to lay without changing any settings.

However, you can quite easily use "1" to indicate a winner for BOTH back and lay. It is entirely up to you. In the "Edit Win/Lose String Screen" you would simply make back and lay win strings to be "1".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
Thanks, it works fine now.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 7:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
In the stats box at the bottom it says " com level off ", how do I turn this to on?

When I have a lay win it works it out to even money?, should this be even money less the 5% commission or odds of 1.95?.

Maybe this would be so if I could turn on commission level?.

I cannot see how to turn the commission level on anywhere in the TSM help
files?.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: commission
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 10:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
Simply click Quick App. Settings on the quick start stabs. Right of the Results Grid. Turn on commission here.

The odds are not changed. The 5% or whatever amount is chosen is deducted from the profit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 1:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
Thanks Support for the reply.

I have got the commission level turned on now.

As I have set the number of decimals to zero, I cannot see any difference
in profit, as the software is rounding the profit to the nearest whole unit.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: commission
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:16 pm
Posts: 597
Location: London
You probably have your own reasons for using zero decimal places but i would use 2 decimal places if you can.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Lay Staking
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 2:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:00 am
Posts: 20
Thanks again Support.

Yes I think I will take your advice and go two decimal places.

raldridge


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
POWERED_BY